Monday, August 23, 2010

Colour and Patterns

Cordyline species.
Alocasia longiloba.

Calathea insignis.


Scindapsis pictus.climber[Pothos]
Posted by Picasa

Monstera deliciosa





Posted by Picasa

Hibiscus "enid lewis"



Posted by Picasa

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Thankl you to all the Blog followers who gave feedback . Patience is now the order of the day to reclaim all photo's from computer .I am doing that chore at present ,hope to be back posting photo;s soon..
The weather is crazy this last year , the plants are totally confused.
Plumeria started to go into dormancy in May when suddenly the wet arrived back ,the trees all began to push out fresh leaf ,even several flower buds.
In july the rain stopped so the trees began dormancy again. At present some trees still have some leaf and bud but have not progressed further .
I will be pruning the  Plumeria shortly .

We're Back! Some Garden Creatures!





Posted by Picasa

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Carphalea kirondron (Flaming Beauty)

The red of Carphaelea kirondron or giant pentas flower stands out so well against the blue of a tropical sky.

Gorgeous flaming-red flowers that are very long lasting
Botanical Name: Carphalea kirondron
Common Name: Flaming Beauty and Giant Pentas
Family name: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Ornamental shrub of medium height (1.5 – 3 meters), originated from Madagascar. Mainly, a tropical bush!
Light: Prefers full sun, but can tolerate semi-shade
Moisture: Requires regular watering moderately - tolerates abuse
Soil: Grows best in consistently moist soil, preferably compost-enriched! This Flaming Beauty can be grown in containers or ground
Can be propagated from stem cutting, though may be difficult.  Cut 2 or more 5-6 inches length of stem cuttings, trim of its leaves leaving a couple of them, then push into garden potting mix about an inch and a half deep, locate in shaded area and with regular watering, you should succeed with at least one.
Features: A medium height tropical shrub of up 3 m
Suitable as a centerpiece in the patio, courtyard or garden whether as a potted plant or in ground.
Care: Fuss-free plant easily maintained with normal watering and fertilizing and pruning to promote bushiness and flowers. Deadheading to remove the unattractive withered calyxes.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...